Archives

Throughout the years, the OSI has made CD recordings of most of its concerts.  You may purchase these directly at a concert or by emailing us.


2015-2016 SEASON



Saturday November 21, 2015 – Oscar Peterson Hall
Richard Wagner : Le Vaisseau Fantôme
Franz Schubert : Symphony No.8 (“Unfinished”)
Johannes Brahms : Symphony No.2

 

 

 

 



Saturday December 12, 2015 – Église St-Laurent
Alexander Borodine : Danses Polovtsiennes (Prince Igor)
Johann Strauss : Pizzicato Polka, Marche Radetzky
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski : Suite le Lac des Cygnes
Cristache Zorzor : Jeux d’Enfants
Leroy Anderson : Sleigh Ride

 

 

 

 



Saturday April 9, 2016  – Oscar Peterson Hall
Frank Martin : Ballade for flute and orchestra
Soloist: Vanessa Ascher
Astor Piazzolla : Five Tango Sensations
Soloist : Jonathan Goldman
Igor Stravinsky : Firebird

 

 

 

 



Sunday May 29, 2016 – Église de la Nativité, La Prairie
Saturday June 11, 2016 – Saint-Jean-Baptiste Church, Montréal
Guiseppe Verdi : Requiem
Concert in collaboration with le Grand Choeur de Montréal and le Choeur de La Prairie.

 

 

 

 


2014-2015 SEASON



November 1, 2014Oscar Peterson Hall
November 2, 2014Oscar Peterson Hall
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Gabriel Fauré – Pavane
Jacques Offenbach – “La Belle Hélène” Overture
Winners of the IVe concours solo de l’OSI
Clara Gilbert – Dara Milosevic – Mila Milosevic – Luca Scavone
Antonin Dvorak – Symphony No 8

 

 


December Poster_2014_SDF_Wedsite_REVISED
December 14, 2014Église St-Laurent
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Johannes Brahms – Danse Hongroise No5
Johann Strauss
– Radetzky March, Op 228; Le Beau Danube Bleu
Piotr Illich Tchaïkovski
– Marche slave; Casse-noisette – (Suite No1)
Cristache Zorzor
– Souvenirs; Danse Roumaine
Arturo Marquez
– Danzón no2

 

 

 


Saturday March 21, 2015Oscar Peterson HallMarch Poster_2015_P&D_WEBSITE (2)
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Arturo Marquez – Danzon No 2
Alberto Ginastera – Pampeana No 3
Alberto Ginastera – Danza Final – Malambo
Silvestre Revueltas – Sensemaya
Maurice Ravel – La Valse
Astor Piazzolla – Concerto for bandonéon and orchestra
Soloist: Jonathan Goldman

 

 

 


June 13, 2015Église St-LaurentOSI_June 2015_website image_REVISION 3
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Kyla Smith – Spring Equinox
Winner of the OSI-Concordia composition competition
Anton Bruckner – Symphony No 7

 

 

 

 

 


2013-2014 Season


June 25, 2014 Église St-Andrew & St-PaulJune Poster_2014_Beethoven_rnd4
Conducted by: Cristian Gort/ Harlan Parker
Richard Wagner – Die Meistersinger – Prelude
Bedrich Smetana – Die Moldau
Charles Gounod – Faust – Musique de ballet
Ludwig Van Beethoven – Symphony No 5
In collaboration with the John Hopkins – Peabody Youth Orchestra 

 

 

 


June 14 2014 Oscar Peterson Hall
June Poster_2014_Sibelius_website_rnd2Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Richard Wagner – Die Meistersinger – Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Arias; Soloist: Stéphanie Brassard
Hector Berlioz – Les Troyens – Chasse royale et orage
Jean Sibelius – Symphony No 5

 

 

 

 

 


March 22, 2014 Oscar Peterson HallMarch Poster_2014_Jupiter_Web
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Johannes Brahms
– Academic Festival Overture op.80
Maurice Ravel – Piano Concerto in G Major; Soloist : Katarzyna Musial
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Symphony n˚41 en C major KV. 551 – Jupiter

 

 

 

 


November 23 2013Oscar Peterson Hall Affiche OSI
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Ludwig van Beethoven – Ouverture  Corolian
Samuel Barber – Violin Concerto; Soloist : Jean-Yves Chevrolat
Richard Wagner – Tristan & Isolde – Prélude & Liebestod
Sergeï Prokofiev – Romeo & Juliette – Suite No3

 

 

 

 


2012-2013 Season


November 24 2012Oscar Peterson HallScheherazade_Affiche2012
November 25 2012Oscar Peterson Hall
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Die Zauberflöte : Ouverture
Nikolaï Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade, op.35
Winners of 3rd OSI solo competition

 

 

 

 


March 23 2013 – Oscar PetersonPetrouchka Hall
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Samuel Barber – Adagio for strings
Eldad Tsbary – Creation for Orchestra & Laptop Orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo -Tedesco – Concerto for guitar and orchestra op. 99
soloist: Étienne Guérin
Igor Stravinsky – Petrouchka

 

 

 


June 8 2013 Oscar Peterson Hall942051_10152894291165013_408951365_n
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Ottorino Respighi – Fontane di Roma
Piotr Illitch Tchaïkovsky – Piano Concerto nº1
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony nº3

 

 

 

 

 


2011-2012 Season


June 9 2012 – Oscar Peterson
Hall
2012-06_poster_3
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Richard Wagner –  « Rienzi » : Ouverture
Robert Schumann – Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54
Soloists : Evelyne Arsenault Cooper and Gohar Manvelyan
Robert Schumann –  Symphony nº 4 in D minor, op. 120

 

 

 

 


March 17 2012 – Oscar Peterson Hall2012-03_Tchaikoski (200x300)
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Claude Debussy – Danses sacrée et profane, soloist : Mary Elizabeth Sutherland
Gustav Mahler – Kindertotenlieder « Chants sur la mort des enfants »

soloist : Geneviève Després
Pyotr Illych Tchaikovsky – Symphony n6 in B minor, op. 74, « Pathétique »

 

 

 


November 26 2011 – Oscar Peterson Hall2011_11_Dvorak_petite
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Carl Maria von Weber – « Der Freischütz » : ouverture
Paul Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Camille Saint-Saëns – Danse macabre, op. 40
Antonin Dvořák– Symphony n9 in E minor, op. 95 « New World »

 

 

 


2010-2011 Season


June 18 2011 – Oscar Peterson Hall2011_06_Sibelius_petite
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Georges Dimitrov – Tableaux d’une révolution
Francis Poulenc – Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in D minor
Soloists : Gohar Manvelyan et Katarzyna Musial
Jean Sibelius – Symphony n2 in D major, op.43

 

 

 


March 19 2011 – Oscar Peterson Hall2011_03_Brahms_petite
March 13 2011 – Église Sainte-Famille de Boucherville
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Johann Sebastian Bach – Brandenburg Concerto n5
Violin : Jean-Yves Chevrolat, flute : Annie Thibault, clavecin : Katarzyna Musial
Johann Sebastian Bach – Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Soloists: Marie et Julie Bergeron
Johannes Brahms – Symphony n3 in F major op. 9

 

 

 


November 27 2010 – Oscar Peterson HallTélécopie pleine page
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Antonin Dvořák – Ouverture « Carnaval », op. 92
Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov – Symphony n2 « Antar », op. 9 
Winners of the 2nd OSI solo competition 2010
Jean-François Carrière : Camille Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto n1, op.33 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Anne-Sophie La Rue : Felix Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64 (1st mvt)
Mila Milošević : Alec Rowley –  Miniature Concerto for piano (1st mvt)

 

 

 


2009-2010 Season


June 12 2010 – Pollack Hall2010_06_Mahler_petite
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Edward Elgar – Variations Enigma op. 36
Gustav Mahler – Symphony n4
Soprano : Sharon Azrieli

 

 

 

 


March 20 2010 – Oscar Peterson Hall2010_03_Passion3_petite
Passion en rouge et noir III
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Georges Bizet – Carmen : suite n2
Manuel de Falla – El sombrero de tres picos (Le Tricorne) : suite n1
Manuel de Falla – La vida breve : danse
Manuel de Falla – Noches en los jardines de España
(Nuits dans les jardins d’Espagne)
Piano : Katarzyna Musial
Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov – Cappricio espagnol, op.34

 

 


November 28 2009 – Oscar Peterson HallInvitation Concert OSI Nov2009.
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Johann Sebastian Bach – Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Violins : Marie and Julie Bergeron
Charles T. Griffes – Poème pour flûte et orchestre
Flûte : Annie Thibault
Johann Strauss – Ouverture « Die Fledermaus »
Hector Berlioz – Symphonie fantastique, op.14

 

 

 


2008-2009 Season


June 6 2009 – Oscar PetersonAff_OSI_JUIN2009_02a.indd Hall
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Camille Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale de « Samson et Dalila »
Darius Milhaud – Cello Concerto n1 in C major
Cello: Karine Bouchard 
Dmitri Chostakovitch – Symphony n5 in D minorop. 47

 

 

 

 


March 15 2009 – Église Saint Romain d’HemmingfordAff_OSI_MARS2009_03.indd
March 21 2009 – Oscar Peterson Hall
Passion en rouge et noir II 
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Emmanuel Chabrier – España
Ernest Chausson – Poème op. 25 for violin and orchestra
Violin : Jean-Yves Chevrolat
Alberto Ginastera – Danza Final – Malambo 
Astor Piazzolla – Tangazo 
Alberto Ginastera – Pampeana n3, op. 24
Arturo Marquez – Danzon n2

 

 


November 22 2008 – Oscar Peterson2008_11_West-Side_petite Hall
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Johann Sebastian Bach – Brandenburg Concerto n3
Alberto Ginastera – Danza Final – Malambo
Leonard Bernstein – West Side Story – Symphonic Dances
Winners of the 1st OSI Solo Competition 2008
Max Bruch – Concerto for violin n1, op.26
Violin : Étienne Girard (1st mvt), Marie Nadeau-Tremblay (3rd mvt)
Vittorio Monti – Csárdás
Violin: Aurélie Thériault-Brillon

 

 


2007-2008 Season


June 14 2008 – Salle Oscar PetersonAff_OSI_juin01.pdf
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Franz Krommer – Concerto for two clarinets and orchestra in E flat major
Clarinets : Mélanie Paré and Carl Chapdelaine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Symphony n1 in E flat major KV. 16
Johannes Brahms – Symphony n4 in E minor, op. 98

 

 

 

 


March 29 2008 – Oscar Peterson Hall2008_03_Beethoven_petite
March 30 2008 – Église Saint-Romain d’Hemmingford
Passion en rouge et noir 

Joaquín Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez
Guitar : Tariq Harb
Johannes Brahms – Hungarian Dances, n17-21
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony n5  in C minor, op. 67

 

 

 


November 24 2007 – Oscar Peterson HallOSI0706_ProgrammeNov_1eL.indd
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
Claude Debussy – Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune 
Gioacchino Rossini – Le Barbier de Séville : ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Don Giovanni (excerpt : Or sai)
Jules Massenet – Manon (excerpt : Gavotte)
Soprano : Charlotte Corwin
Giuseppe Verdi – La Traviatta (excerpt : Scena ed Aria Violetta –
Finale Atto I. « È strano »)
Aaron Copland – Appalachian Spring, suite d’orchestre
Franz Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody n2

 

 


2006-2007 Season


June 16 2007 & June 21 2007 –  Pollack HallOSI0702_ProgrammeJuin_2eL.indd
Conducted by: Cristian Gort & Robert Ingari
Orchestre Symphonique de l’Isle and Choeur classique de Montréal
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Les Hébrides : Ouverture , op. 26
Robert  Schumann – Extraits de Vier Gesänge, op. 59
et de Romanzen und Balladen op. 67, 75, 145 pour choeur a capella
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Symphony n2 in B flat major « Lobgesang »
pour solistes, choeur, orchestre et orgue (Symphonie n2, op. 52)
Soprano 1 : Ashley Becker, soprano 2 : France Caya, ténor : David Menzies

 

 

 


March 24 2007 – Oscar Peterson HallOSI00701_ConcertMars07_8x11_F.indd
March 25 2007 – Église Saint-Romain d’Hemmingford
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
L. van Beethoven – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major 
violin : Jean-Yves Chevrolat
G. Rossini – Ouverture de Sémiramis
R. Wagner : Siegfried Idyll
F. Liszt : Les Préludes, poème symphonique n3

 

 

 


November 26 2006 – Oscar PetersonOSI00603_ConcertNov06_8x11.indd Hall
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
L. van Beethoven : Ouverture d’Egmont
R. Schumann : Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor
Piano : Dana Nigrim 
P.I. Tchaïkovsky : Symphony n4 in F minor

 

 

 


2005-2006 Season


May 27 & 28 2006 – Église Saint-Mathieu de BeloeilOSI0602_Affiche_11x17_Juin06_2e.indd
June 3 2006 – Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste
Conducted by: Cristian Gort & Sébastien Lauriault
Orchestre Symphonique de l’Isle and Choeur classique de Montréal
J. Brahms : Ouverture tragique opus 81
J. Brahms : Ein deutsches Requiem   
soprano : Brooke Dufton, baryton  : Julien Patenaude,  organiste : Denis-Alain Dion

 

 

 

 


March 25 2006 – Église Saint-Laurent2006_03_OSI_petite
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
F. Chopin : Les Sylphides
C.M. von Weber : Concerto for clarinet and orchestra n2 in E flat major
soloist : Carl Chapdelaine
F. Mendelssohn : Symphony  n5 « Réformation »

 

 

 

 


December 11 2005 – Église Saint-Laurent2005_12_noel_petite
Christmas Concert
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
G.F.Haendel : Allelujah (extraits)
G.Bizet : L’Arlésienne, suite no2
I.Berlin : White Christmas
J.Pierpont/J.P.Sousa : Jingle Belles forever
J.Christensen : German Carol festival
J.L.Surell : The first Noël, Good King Wenceslas
J.Cacavas : Christmas Music for orchestra
C.Zorzor : Joie des fêtes,  Noël roumain  « Cråciun românesc »
L.Anderson : A Christmas festival, Sleigh Ride

 


November 12 2005 – Erskine & American United ChurchOSI Concert du samedi 12 novembre 2005
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
M. Moussorgski : Night on Bald Mountain
R. Glière : Concerto for horn and orchestra in B flat major
Horn: Marion Butler
L. van Beethoven : Symphony n6 in F major « Pastorale »

 

 

 


2004-2005 Season


June 5 2005 – Erskine & American United Church2005_06_Prokoviev_petite
F. Mendelssohn : Ouverture Les Hébrides
S. Prokofiev : Concerto for violin and orchestra n2
Violin : Jean-Yves Chevrolat
W.A. Mozart : Symphony n40 in G minor

 

 

 

 


March 12 2005 – Erskine & American United ChurchConcert 12 mars 2005
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
J. Sibelius : Finlandia
S. Rachmaninoff : Concerto for piano et orchestra n2
Piano : François Germain
J. Sibelius : Symphony n1 in E minor

 

 

 


November 27 2004 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by: Cristian Gort
E. Grieg : Peer Gynt, suite n1 op. 46
G. Bizet : Carmen, suite n1
J. Brahms : Symphony n1 in C minor

 

 

 

 


2003-2004 Season


5 juin 2004 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by: Daniel Myssyk
C.M. von Weber : « Der Freischütz » : ouverture
J.N. Hummel : Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major
trumpet: Robert Lemelin
A. Dvořák: Symphony n9 in E minor, op. 95 « From The New World »

 


March 20 2004 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by: Daniel Myssyk
J. Hétu : Antinomie
C. Debussy : Petite Suite
P.I. Tchaïkovsky : Symphony n5

 


November 22 2003 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by: Daniel Myssyk
J. Brahms : Sérénade n1 in D major, op. 11
J. Brahms : Hungarian Dances, nos . 1, 3, 10
E. Chausson : Poème for violin and orchestra op. 25
Violon : Violaine Michel
A. Dvořák: Slavonic Dances nos 2, 3, 4

 


2002-2003 Season


June 7 2003 – église Saint-Sixte
Conducted by: Daniel Myssyk
F. Mendelssohn : Ouverture Ruy Blas
R. Strauss : Concerto n1 for horn and orchestra
Horn: Olav Traa
G. Rossini : Ouverture de Guillaumme Tell
P. Mercure : Kaléidoscope
P.I.Tchaïkovsky : Ouverture fantaisie « Roméo et Juliette »

 


March 15 2003 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by: Daniel Myssyk
A. Stradella : Sonate for trumpet and strings
Trumpet : Nils Ek
R. Strauss : Sérénade for 13 wind instruments op. 7
F. Martin : Ballade pour flûte et orchestre (orch. E.Ansermet)
Flûte : Catherine Issalys
R. Schumann : Symphony n1 in B flat major

 


November 23 2002 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by: Daniel Myssyk
B. Smetana : Vlatva
J. Sibelius : Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor 
soloist : Jean-Yves Chevrolat
J. Brahms : Symphony n2 in D major

 


2001-2002 Season


May 25 2002 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by : Stewart Grant
« Ombres et Lumière »
S. Grant : Ouvertue Jaï
J. Haydn : Symphony  n96 in D major « Miracle »
G. Fauré : Pelléas et Mélisande
I. Stavinsky : Firebird (suite 1919)

 


February 23 2002 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by: Stewart Grant
Lambroula Maria Pappas, soprano
G. Rossini : Ouverture L’Italiana in Algeri
G. Donizetti : « O luce di quest anima », excerpt from Linda di Chamounix
W.A. Mozart : « Durch Zartlichkeit », excerpt from Die Entführung aus dem Serail
J. Evangelista : Symphonie minute
M. Ravel : Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
L. Delisbes : « Où va la jeune hindoue ? » extrait de Lakmé
G. Butterworth : The Banks of Green Willow
F. Mendelssohn : Symphony n4 “Italienne”

 


November 17 2001 – église Saint-Laurent
Conducted by : Stewart Grant
L.van Beethoven : Ouverture d’Egmont
W.A. Mozart : Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A major
soloist : Carl Chapdelaine
A. Dvořák: Symphony n8 in G major